Facebook Twitter Instagram
Signup Sign up here for news Cinema
Oscar Wilde Season Oscar Wilde
A year-long celebration. Artistic Director Dominic Dromgoole Classic Spring Theatre Company 20,000 tickets available under £20

A Woman Of No Importance

A Woman Of No Importance vox pops

An earnest young American woman, a louche English lord, and an innocent young chap join a house party of fin de siècle fools and grotesques. Nearby a woman lives, cradling a long buried secret. Wilde’s marriage of glittering wit and Ibsenite drama create a vivid new theatrical voice.

‘One can survive everything nowadays, except death, and live down anything except a good reputation’

A Woman of No Importance is directed by Dominic Dromgoole and stars Olivier award winner Eve Best (A Moon for the Misbegotten and Hedda Gabler), Eleanor Bron (Help!, Alfie), William Gaunt (King Lear, The Crucible) and Anne Reid (Last Tango in Halifax).

 

Running time including interval – 2h 30mins

 

Photos by Marc Brenner

“★★★★ Wonderfully moving… Sublimely funny”
- The Independent
“A top-notch cast make Oscar Wilde’s witty lines sing”
- Radio Times
“★★★★ Anne Reid and Eleanor Bron are superb”
- The Stage
“Absolutely riveting Eve Best and Dominic Rowan”
- LondonTheatre.co.uk
“★★★★ A compelling start to Dominic Dromgoole’s Wilde season… the bar has been set high”
- The Times
“★★★★ what a treat”
- Daily Mail
“Best brings fierce emotional intensity in Dromgoole’s fine revival”
- Guardian
“A production of exceptional craftsmanship”
- Financial Times
“★★★★ A confident opener to Classic Spring’s season”
- Broadway World
“Exhilarating”
- Telegraph
“Best is quite simply one of the best actresses we have at the moment”
- Whatsonstage
“★★★★ Best is magnificent, but so too are Rowan, Bron and Fielding, while Reid is just fabulous”
- The Arts Desk
“Packed with humour”
- British Theatre Guide
“★★★★ Excellent and familiar…The casting is terrific”
- TheatreCat
EVE BEST

EVE BEST

MRS ARBUTHNOT

London theatre includes: LOVE IN IDLENESS (Menier Chocolate Factory and West End, Apollo Theatre) HEDDA GABLER (Olivier award, Best Actress),
 ANTONY & CLEOPATRA, MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING, MACBETH (Shakespeare's Globe),
THE DUCHESS OF MALFI & MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN  (Old Vic), AS YOU LIKE IT (RSC/Sheffield Crucible),
 LE MISANTHROPE (Chichester, Minerva),
 MOURNING BECOMES ELECTRA (Critics Circle Award Best Actress),
 THE COAST OF UTOPIA, THREE SISTERS, THE CHERRY ORCHARD, THE HEIRESS (National Theatre), TIS A PITY SHE'S A WHORE (Young Vic - London Evening Standard Award & Critics Circle Award for Best Newcomer).

Broadway theatre includes:
 Harold Pinter's OLD TIMES, THE HOMECOMING (Tony nomination, Best Actress) and A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN (Tony nomination Best Actress, Drama Desk & Outer Critics Circle Awards for Best Actress)

Television includes: LUCKY MAN, NURSE JACKIE, THE HONORABLE WOMAN, LIFE IN SQUARES, THE SHADOW LINE, SHACKLETON and PRIME SUSPECT.

Film includes: THE KING'S SPEECH.

Eve made her directorial debut with MACBETH at Shakespeare's Globe Theatre in 2013.

ANNE REID

ANNE REID

LADY HUNSTANTON

Theatre includes: FRACKED! (Chichester & Tour) HEDDA GABLER (The Old Vic), DIMETOS (Donmar Warehouse), HAPPY NOW? and WILD OATS (National Theatre), INTO THE WOODS (Royal Opera House), THE EPITAPH OF GEORGE DILLON (Comedy Theatre), OUT OF THIS WORLD (Chichester) THE YORK REALIST (Royal Court and The Strand), A FAMILY AFFAIR (Theatre Royal Bath), BLITHE SPIRIT (Palace Theatre Watford), ENJOY (Nottingham Playhouse), A PASSIONATE WOMAN (West Yorkshire Playhouse), A TASTE OF HONEY and BILLY LIAR (Octagon Theatre Bolton), NOISES OFF (Birmingham Rep), PRIDE AND PREJUDICE (Theatre Royal York and tour).

Television includes: HOLD THE SUNSET, LAST TANGO IN HALIFAX, OUR ZOO, CURTAIN – POIROT'S LAST CASE, DOC MARTIN, UPSTAIRS DOWNSTAIRS, MARCHLANDS, NEW TRICKS, FIVE DAYS, LADIES OF LETTERS, IN LOVE WITH BARBARA, SHAMELESS, AFFINITY, THE BAD MOTHER'S HANDBOOK, DOCTOR WHO, MARPLE - NEMESIS, JANE EYRE, THE TRUE VOICE OF MURDER, BLEAK HOUSE, BOOZE CRUISE, ROSE AND MALONEY, THE YOUNG VISITERS, LIFE BEGINS, VICTORIA WOOD CHRISTMAS SPECIAL, MIDSOMER MURDERS, DINNERLADIES, SWEET CHARITY, DALZIEL AND PASCOE, VICTORIA WOOD AS SEEN ON TV and THE LIBRARY, PEAK PRACTICE, LOST FOR WORDS, SPARK, HEARTBEAT, THE WINGLESS BIRD, HETTY WAINTHROPP INVESTIGATES, PAT AND MARGARET, FIRM FRIENDS, THE RUTH RENDELL MYSTERIES, RICH TEA AND SYMPATHY and INAPPROPRIATE BEHAVIOUR,

Animation/Voice-Over includes: Wendolene in WALLACE AND GROMIT - A CLOSE SHAVE.

Films include THE SNOWMAN, KALEIDESCOPE, ROMANS, FOSTER, CEMETERY JUNCTION, FAINTHEART, SAVAGE GRACE, HOT FUZZ, LITTLE TRIP TO HEAVEN, THE MOTHER, LIAM, LOVE AND DEATH, ON LONG ISLAND and THE INFILTRATOR.

Awards include: Best Actress London Critics Circle and Cinessonne European Film Festival. The Award for Best Performance in a British Feature Film for Kaleidoscope at the EIFF. 

Nominations for Best Actress: BAFTA, European Film Awards and Evening Standard Awards, Olivier Award Nomination for The Epitaph of George Dillon.

Anne can be seen frequently performing her own highly successful Cabaret Show.

Anne was awarded an MBE in the 2010 Birthday Honours.

 

ELEANOR BRON

ELEANOR BRON

LADY CAROLINE PONTEFRACT

Theatre includes: FORGET ME NOT (Bush Theatre), THE LATE MIDDLE CLASSES (Donmar Warehouse),  ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER (Old Vic), THE CLEAN HOUSE (UK tour), IN EXTREMIS (Shakespeare’s Globe), TWOPENCE TO CROSS THE MERSEY (Liverpool), MAKING NOISE QUIETLY (Whitehall Theatre), DONA ROSITA THE SPINSTER (Almeida), A DELICATE BALANCE (Nottingham), HAMLET (Donmar Warehouse), THE MISER, THE WHITE DEVIL, THE DUCHESS OF MALFI, THE REAL INSPECTOR HOUND, THE CHERRY ORCHARD (all National Theatre), INFIDELITIES (Lyric Hammersmith), THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE, HEARTBREAK HOUSE, UNCLE VANYA, PRESENT LAUGHTER (all Manchester Royal Exchange), ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA (Ludlow), DUET FOR ONE, BETRAYAL, THE MASTER BUILDER (all Bristol Old Vic), PRIVATE LIVES (Nottingham), THE CHERRY ORCHARD (Riverside Studio opening) and DESDEMONA – IF YOU HAD ONLY SPOKEN (One Woman Show - Almeida)

 

TV includes: LIFE IN SQUARES, STELLA, MIDSOMER MURDERS, FOYLE’S WAR, CASUALTY 1909, THE EUSTACE BROTHERS, TED & ALICE, RANDALL & HOPKIRK DECEASED, FAT FRIENDS, VANITY FAIR, ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS, WYCLIFFE , RUMPOLE OF THE BAILEY, RIK MAYALL PRESENTS, QUARTERMAINE’S TERMS, A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY, YES MINISTER and NOT SO MUCH A PROGRAMME, MORE A WAY OF LIFE

 

Film includes: HYDE PARK ON HUDSON, STREETDANCE, WIMBLEDON, THE HEART OF ME, IRIS, THE HOUSE OF MIRTH, A LITTLE PRINCESS, LITTLE DORRIT, BLACK BEAUTY, TURTLE DIARY, WOMEN IN LOVE, TWO FOR THE ROAD,  BEDAZZLED, ALFIE and HELP!

 

CRYSTAL CLARKE

CRYSTAL CLARKE

HESTER WORSLEY

Theatre includes: Selma Dimitrijevic’s all-female production of THE GAMBLERS for Greyscale Theatre Company.

Film includes: ASSASSIN’S CREED, STAR WARS EPISODE VII: THE FORCE AWAKENS, WOMAN IN GOLD and THE KING’S DAUGHTER. Last year she completed filming on STAR WARS EPISODE VIII and Alex Garland’s upcoming ANNIHILATION.

Crystal Clarke was born and raised in the USA and graduated from the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland in 2014.

Crystal is currently filming an adaptation of Agatha Christie’s ORDEAL BY INNOCENCE for the BBC and Amazon. Written by Sarah Phelps and directed by Sandra Goldbacher, Crystal stars alongside Bill Nighy, Anna Chancellor, Matthew Goode, Luke Treadaway, Anthony Boyle, Eleanor Tomlinson, Luke Treadaway and Ella Purnell.

EMMA FIELDING

EMMA FIELDING

MRS ALLONBY

Theatre includes: TERROR (Lyric Hammersmith), THE MASSIVE TRAGEDY OF MADAME BOVARY (Liverpool Everyman/Peepolykus), RAPTURE BLISTER BURN (Hampstead Theatre), IN THE REPUBLIC OF HAPPINESS and SPINNING INTO BUTTER (both Royal Court), DECADE (Headlong), THE KING’S SPEECH (Wyndham’s), HEARTBREAK HOUSE (Chichester), PLAYING WITH FIRE, LOOK BACK IN ANGER and ARCADIA (all National Theatre); ROCK ‘N’ ROLL (Duke of York’s), MACBETH, HEARTBREAK HOUSE, 1953 and SCHOOL FOR WIVES (all Almeida); REVOLT SHE SAID, REVOLT AGAIN, CYMBELINE, MEASURE FOR MEASURE, THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL (Olivier Award nomination), TWELFTH NIGHT, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM and THE BROKEN HEART (all RSC); PRIVATE LIVES (Albery Theatre & Broadway – Oliver Award nomination & New York Theatre World award nomination) and JANE EYRE (Sheffield Crucible).

Television includes: SILENT WITNESS, DARK ANGEL, CLOSE TO THE ENEMY,  CAPITAL,  ARTHUR & GEORGE,  THIS IS ENGLAND ’90, NEW TRICKS, FOYLE’S WAR, DCI BANKS, SILK, THE GAME, GEORGE GENTLY, FATHER BROWN, DEATH IN PARADISE, THE SUSPICIONS OF MR WHICHER, KIDNAP & RANSOM, MIDSOMER MURDERS, RETURN TO CRANFORD, THE CRANFORD CHRONICLES, FALLEN ANGEL, GHOST SQUAD, BENEATH THE SKIN, THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR, WAKING THE DEAD, MY UNCLE SILAS, BIRTHDAY GIRL, GREEN EYED MONSTER, BIG BAD WORLD, THE INSPECTOR LYNLEY MYSTERIES, OTHER PEOPLE’S CHILDREN, A RESPECTABLE TRADE, THE MRS BRADLEY MYSTERIES, A DANCE TO THE MUSIC OF TIME, DROVER’S GOLD, POIROT, THE MAITLANDS, DREAD POET SOCIETY and TELL TALE HEARTS

Film includes: FAST GIRLS, TWENTY8K, THE OTHER MAN, DISCOVERY OF HEAVEN, PANDAEMONIUM, THE SCARLET TUNIC,  THE GREAT GHOST RESCUE

 

DOMINIC ROWAN

DOMINIC ROWAN

LORD ILLINGWORTH

Theatre includes: STEPPING OUT (West End & Theatre Royal Bath), WINTER SOLSTICE (Orange Tree Theatre), GIVING (Hampstead Theatre), THE TEMPEST, MEASURE FOR MEASURE, HENRY VIII, A NEW WORLD and AS YOU LIKE IT (Shakespeare’s Globe), AH WILDERNESS!, THE CHERRY ORCHARD (Young Vic), MEDEA, KING JAMES’ BIBLE: JOB and HAPPY NOW?, DREAM PLAY, IPHIGENIA AT AULIS, MOURNING BECOMES ELECTRA, THREE SISTERS, THE TALKING CURE and PRIVATE LIVES (National Theatre), A DOLL’S HOUSE (Young Vic / Duke of York’s Theatre / BAM New York), THE VILLAGE BIKE, WAY TO HEAVEN and FORTY WINKS (Royal Court), THE MISANTHROPE (The Comedy Theatre), THE SPANISH TRAGEDY (Arcola Theatre), AFTER DIDO (ENO / Young Vic), UNDER THE BLUE SKY (SF Productions), BERNICE (West End and Donmar Warehouse), A VOYAGE ROUND MY FATHER and LOBBY HERO, (Donmar Warehouse), THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST (Oxford Playhouse), SEXUAL PEVERSITY IN CHICAGO (Sheffield Theatre), THE MERCHANT OF VENICE, TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA and TALK OF THE CITY (RSC), PLAYHOUSE CREATURES (Old Vic), THE RIVALS, LOOK BACK IN ANGER and CHARLEY’S AUNT (Royal Exchange).

Television includes: SILENT WITNESS, HENRY IV, RESTLESS, LAW AND ORDER (Series 5-8), DAVID, CATWALK DOGS, BABY BOOM, TRIAL AND RETRIBUTION, THE LAVENDER LIST, THE FAMILY MAN, RESCUE ME, LOST WORLD, SWALLOW, NORTH SQUARE, HEARTS AND BONES, A RATHER ENGLISH MARRIAGE, BETWEEN THE LINES, DEVIL’S ADVOCATE, NO BANANAS, EMMA and THE TENANT OF WILDFELL HALL

Feature film includes: TULSE LUPER SUITCASES

 

 


 

WILLIAM GAUNT

WILLIAM GAUNT

REV DAUBENY

Theatre includes: THE LADY IN THE VAN (Theatre Royal Bath), STRIFE (Chichester Festival Theatre), RICHARD II (Shakespeare's Globe), EXIT THE KING (Theatre Royal Bath), THE CRUCIBLE (Old Vic Theatre), THE RESISTABLE RISE OF ARTURO UI with Henry Goodman (Duchess Theatre / Chichester), THE FAMILY REUNION / THE WILD DUCK (Donmar Warehouse), 66 BOOKS (Bush Theatre), HENRY IV PARTS 1 & 2 for which William won the Clarence Derwent Award for Best Supporting Actor 2011 (Globe Theatre), THE CHERRY ORCHARD with Diana Rigg (Chichester), KING LEAR / THE SEAGULL with Ian McKellan (RSC - Stratford, London & World Tour), Stephen Daldry's award winning production of INSPECTOR CALLS in the West End, LOOK BACK IN ANGER with Michael Sheen, ALBERT SPEER, THE MYSTERIES, THE CHERRY ORCHARD with Vanessa and Corin Redgrave, and HENRY V (all at The Royal National Theatre), HUMBLE BOY (The Royal National Theatre and Gielgud) and MACBETH (Almeida Theatre).

Film includeS: THE TIMBER, BRIDGET JONES: THE EDGE OF REASON and LA FEMME MUSKATEER with Gerard Depardieu.

Television includes: EASTENDERS, DOCTORS, MIDSOMER MURDERS, WITHOUT YOU with Anna Friel, LIFE OF RILEY with Caroline Quentin, CAST OFFS, CASUALTY, THE VICE, FORTY and he also presented a documentary on YORK MINSTER.

William co-starred with Penelope Keith in BBC Television's NEXT OF KIN. He created Arthur Crabtree, the long-suffering father in NO PLACE LIKE HOME and Richard Barratt in THE CHAMPIONS.

As a Director, William also spent two years as Artistic Director at the Liverpool Playhouse and in London’s West End he directed HERE’S A FUNNY THING (Fortune Theatre) and ONE FOR THE ROAD (Lyric Theatre). He also directed MACBETH at Regents Park Open Air Theatre.

SAM COX

SAM COX

SIR JOHN PONTEFRACT

Theatre includes: MACBETH, THE WINTER'S TALE, PERICLES, HENRY V, THE TEMPEST, GABRIEL, JULIUS CAESAR, DOCTOR SCROGGY'S WAR, 'TIS PITY SHE'S A WHORE, ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL, ANNE BOLEYN, HENRY VIII (Shakespeare's Globe), A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, MAN, MY DAD'S A BIRDMAN, MACBETH, THE JAIL DIARY OF ALBIE SACHS (Young Vic), THE CRUCIBLE (Royal Exchange, Manchester), THE TWITS (Royal Court), THE TROJAN WOMEN (Gate), LOVESONG (Frantic Assembly), THE DEEP BLUE SEA (West Yorkshire Playhouse), INHERIT THE WIND (Old Vic), ARCADIA (Duke of York’s), EDWARD GANT'S AMAZING FEATS OF LONELINESS (Headlong UK Tour/ Soho Theatre), OEDIPUS, THE UN INSPECTOR (NT), SO CLOSE TO HOME (Arcola), ON RELIGION (British Council), GOD IN RUINS, MACBETH, KING JOHN, HENRY V, ROMEO AND JULIET, RICHARD II, TROILUS AND CRESSIDA (RSC), SHREIKS OF LAUGHTER (Soho Theatre), TINTIN (Barbican), FESTEN (Almeida/West End), SERJEANT MUSGRAVE'S DANCE (Oxford Stage Company), GREAT EXPECTATIONS (Bristol Old Vic), ARABIAN NIGHT (ATC/Soho), THE POWER OF DARKNESS, THE REVENGER'S TRAGEDY (Orange Tree), SWEET DREAMS (Sphinx Theatre Company), A DOLL'S HOUSE (Birmingham Rep), UNCLE SILAS (Lyric Hammersmith/Tour), DEARLY BELOVED (Hampstead/Tour), A BRIGHT ROOM CALLED DAY (Bush), INSIGNIFICANCE AND THE RULING CLASS (Liverpool Playhouse), RUN FOR YOUR WIFE (West End), JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR, JEEVES and JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOUR DREAMCOAT (West End)

Television includes: FATHER BROWN, BORGIA, NEW TRICKS, THE COMMANDER, INSPECTOR LYNLEY MYSTERIES, DOCTORS, DOCTOR WHO, THE LAST WILL & TESTAMENT OF BILLY TWO SHEDS, HOLBY CITY, THE MURDER OF STEPHEN LAWRENCE, THE WINGS OF ANGELS, LONDON BRIDGE, PEAK PRACTICE, CRIME TRAVELLER, MADSON, BACK UP, PRIME SUSPECT, KAVANAGH QC, THE CHIEF, DANDELION DEAD, THE BILL, FOREIGN AFFAIRS, THE ORCHID HOUSE, DIE KINDER, BERGERAC, BLIND JUSTICE, DEAD HEAD, MCKENZIE, THE CHINESE DETECTIVE, FORDS ON WATER.

Film includes: WAITING FOR YOU, KING OF SOHO, WALL, ANNA KARENINA, AGORA, HIPPIE HIPPIE SHAKE, DOUBLE HEARTBEAT, CALL AT CORACON, BURNT FEN.

Radio includes: FESTEN (BBC)

PHOEBE FILDES

PHOEBE FILDES

LADY STUTFIELD

Theatre includes: Dominic Dromgoole's company of actors who performed HAMLET in 196 countries over two years, Charlotte in A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC (Watermill Theatre), PETER PAN (National Theatre), THE WORLD GOES ROUND (Stephen Joseph Theatre) and Ex-Girlfriend in the original cast of ONCE THE MUSICAL (Phoenix Theatre). She also regularly performs with folk group The Phoenix Collective.

Phoebe studied Drama and English Literature at the University of Bristol before completing her training at Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

HARRY LISTER SMITH

HARRY LISTER SMITH

GERALD ARBUTHNOT

Theatre includes: MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (The Faction), A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (New Wolsey Theatre), MOUTHFUL (Trafalgar Studios), MACBETH (Manchester International Festival / Park Avenue Armory NYC), EVERYDAY MAPS FOR EVERYDAY USE (Finborough Theatre), POSH (Duke of York’s Theatre) and HAMLET (Sheffield Crucible)

Television includes: SILENT WITNESS, WAR AND PEACE, NEW TRICKS, THE CRIMSON FIELD, and TOM BROWN’S SCHOOLDAYS

Feature film includes: MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS, IT CAME FROM THE DESERT, GOD’S OWN COUNTRY, MUM’S LIST, PAN, DRAGONHEART: THE SORCEROR'S CURSE, VIKING QUEST, AL HAJ NEJIM and MADAME SOLARIO

WILLIAM MANNERING

WILLIAM MANNERING

LORD ALFRED

Theatre includes: AS YOU LIKE IT (Blanche McIntyre), HERESY OF LOVE, DR SCROGGY'S WAR, JULIUS CAESAR, GABRIEL, THE TEMPEST, AS YOU LIKE IT (James Dacre), THE GOD OF SOHO, DR FAUSTUS, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM, LOVE’S LABOUR’S LOST, WE THE PEOPLE, IN EXTREMIS and ANTHONY AND CLEOPATRA (all Shakespeare's Globe), ETERNAL LOVE (ETT), YOU CAN STILL MAKE A KILLING (Southwark Playhouse), THE PICTURE (Salisbury Playhouse), A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (revival - Shakespeare’s Globe & tour), gambling (SOHO THEATRE), LOVE’S LABOUR’S LOST (Shakespeare’s Globe & US tour), A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM, THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE and THE WINTER’S TALE (all RSC), ROOKERY NOOK (Oxford Stage Company), SUMMER LIGHTNING (Theatre Royal Northampton), GAMES PEOPLE PLAY (Jacob’s Well Productions), PRESENT LAUGHTER (Theatre Royal Bath), THE INLAND SEA (Oxford Stage Company), VINCENT RIVER (Hampstead Theatre), THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (Birmingham Rep/National Tour), THE DIVINE RIGHT (Birmingham Rep), THE WINSLOW BOY (West End) and THE GOLDEN CROW (Leatherhead)

Television includes: POLDARK, ENDEAVOUR, CASUALTY, THE JURY II, HOLBY CITY, TRIAL AND RETRIBUTION, TCHAIKOVSKY, THE INFINITE WORLDS OF HG WELLS, THE INSPECTOR LYNLEY MYSTERIES, HEARTBEAT, THE CORAL ISLAND, UNFINISHED BUSINESS, WUTHERING HEIGHTS, DALZIEL AND PASCOE, BLACK HEARTS IN BATTERSEA, CADFAEL, THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP, SHARPE’S COMPANY, THE BILL, BECK, MEDICS, SPACE VETS and THE UPPER HAND

Film includes: MASTER AND COMMANDER, BREAKING THE CODE and JACKPOT

PAUL RIDER

PAUL RIDER

MR KELVIL

Theatre includes: THE TEMPEST, CYMBELINE, THE ORESTIA, MEASURE FOR MEASURE, JULIUS CAESAR, DOCTOR SCROGGY'S WAR, THE KNIGHT OF THE BURNING PESTLE, THE DUCHESS OF MALFI, HENRY V, HENRY IV PARTS 1 & 2, LOVE'S LABOUR'S LOST, WE THE PEOPLE, CORIOLANUS and UNDER THE BLACK FLAG (all at Shakespeare's Globe), THE CUTTING OF THE CLOTH (Southwark Playhouse), HAIRSPRAY 2013 (National Tour), CHEKHOV IN HELL (Plymouth Theatre Royal & Soho Theatre), MERCHANT OF VENICE (Derby Theatre), COMEDIANS (Lyric Hammersmith), CHICAGO (Adelphi/Cambridge Theatre), DYING FOR IT (Almeida), WOMEN BEWARE WOMEN (RSC), SINGER (Tricycle), AMERICANS (Arcola), ARSENIC AND OLD LACE (Strand), A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Albery), THE CHANGING ROOM (Royal Court at Duke of York’s), TEECHERS and BOUNCERS (both at the Arts Theatre), HAMLET, KING LEAR and EDWARD II ( all at Compass Theatre), THE RIVALS (Derby Playhouse), SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER (Bristol Old Vic), RICHARD II, EAST (Oldham Coliseum).

Films include: POND LIFE, UNDERCLIFFE, MAKING NOISE QUIETLY, A COCK AND BULL STORY, HONEST and TOPSY TURVY.

Television includes: DOC MARTIN, HORISON – EINSTEIN, DOCTORS, FRENCH AND SAUNDERS, MY FAMILY, VICTORIA WOOD WITH ALL THE TRIMMINGS, DINNERLADIES, MURDER MOST HORRID, EASTENDERS, THE BARE NECESSITIES, THE BILL, CITY CENTRAL, BROKER'S MAN, THE RITZ and WHOSE LINE IS IT ANYWAY.

MEG COOMBS

MEG COOMBS

ALICE

Theatre includes: THE PROVOKED WIFE (Lady Brute at White Bear Theatre and The Hope Theatre, Islington), THE ONE (Lion and Unicorn Theatre), MEASURE FOR MEASURE (Shakespeare's Globe), SANTIAGO HIGH TECH, NOTHING BURIED HERE (King's Head Theatre), THE LAST DAYS OF JUDAS ISCARIOT (Warwick Arts Centre Studio), LOOK BACK IN ANGER (Helena at The Loft Studio, Leamington Spa).  

Roles whilst training include: Virginia in SATURDAY, SUNDAY, MONDAY (Unicorn Theatre), Hippolyta in A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, Holly in THE COW PLAY, Casey/Sally/Liberty/Old Woman in EARTHQUAKES IN LONDON.

Film includes: MAKING NOISE QUIETLY, THE COMPLETE WALK: HENRY VI PART II, A HUNDRED STREETS.

Meg trained at Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

TIM GIBSON

TIM GIBSON

FRANCIS

Tim trained at Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

Theatre includes The Provoked Wife, (Hope Theatre), Pygmalion, (Vienna’s English Theatre), Richard III (UK tour). The Importance of Being Earnest (Italy tour), Spooked (Vienna’s English Theatre), Night Without Luz (Avignon Off Theatre Festival), Homo- (Rosemary Branch Theatre) and Letters from Everyone (Drayton Arms Theatre); Roles in training include Oliver in As You Like It, Artie Shaughnessy in The House of Blue Leaves, M in Cock and Colin in Earthquakes in London; Film includes I Love London and Ways of Seeing.

SIONED JONES

SIONED JONES

ENSEMBLE

Theatre includes: 13, WOMEN BEWARE WOMEN, ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL, OEDIPUS, NEVER SO GOOD, (all at the National Theatre), SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE (Coward Theatre), SHADOWLANDS (Novello & Wynhams Theatres), THE LETTER (Wyndhams Theatre), GLORIOUS! (Duchess Theatre) and TOLSTOY (Aldwych Theatre),  LETTICE & LOVAGE (Menier Chocolate Factory), HENRY VI (Wales Millenium Centre), MONUMENTAL (GridIron at The Citz), THE GIRAFFE AND tTHE PELLY AND ME (Birmingham Old Rep), THE KILLING OF SISTER GEORGE, MACBETH, THE MEMORY OF WATER, EXPECTATIONS, PALM WINE & STOUT, LES MASTICATIONS DES MORTES, MISS JULIE, KHADIJA IS 18, TWELFTH NIGHT, ROMEO & JULIET, LILIES ON THE LAND, WOLF, GOLDEN OPPORTUNITIES, THE ILLUSTRIOUS CORPSE, THE MURDER OF REALITY, CRASH, DIARY OF ANNE FRANK, PUB, THE CHEEKY CHAPPIE, THE WINDMILL, BAAL, HAMLET, INSIDE THE FIRM, AMADEUS, THE REVENGER'S TRAGEDY and five self-penned cabaret shows as Madame Charlotte-Anne Arcati: CHRISTMAS PRESENCE, CARAVAN OF LOVE, OUTRAGEOUS FORTUNE, MADAME LIFE and GYPSY: ONCE IN A BLUE MOON.

Musicals include: 101 DALMATIANS, HAVE A NICE LIFE, PIPPIN, THE WILD PARTY and MOBY DICK.

TV includes: CADFAELl - THE POTTER'S FIELD, FAMILY AFFAIRS and THE BILL,.

Film includes: HAPPY NOW?, FLAMENCO FEVER, MADHARASAPATTINAM, CLEANSKINS, ACCOUNTABLE and DARK SIGNAL.

WILL KELLY

WILL KELLY

FARQUAR

Theatre includes:  Sir John Brute in THE PROVOKED WIFE (The White Bear Theatre), reprised in September 2017 (Hope Theatre, Islington); Ivan & Baba Yaga Gorska Majka inHANSEL AND GRETEL & THE WITCH BABA YAGA (Iris Theatre) and Mercutio in ROMEO AND JULIET (Young Shakespeare Company national tour). 

 

Whilst Training: Kent in KING LEAR (Bristol Old Vic Theatre); Lette in THE UGLY ONE (Alma Theatre, Bristol); Boatswsain in THE TEMPEST (Redgrave Theatre, Bristol); Lyle Jones in THE MADAMN MACADAM TRAVELLING THEATRE (Bristol Old Vic Studio), Oliver in AS YOU LIKE IT (BOVTS); Dima in LADYBIRD (BOVTS); Major Pollock in SEPARATE TABLES (BOVTS); Pinchwife in THE COUNTRY WIFE (BOVTS) and Captain Arthur Phillip in OUR COUNTRY'S GOOD (BOVTS).

 

Will trained at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

DOMINIC DROMGOOLE

DOMINIC DROMGOOLE

DIRECTOR

Dominic Dromgoole is the artistic director of Classic Spring Theatre. He was the Artistic Director for Shakespeare’s Globe from 2006 to 2016, during which time the Globe maintained and enhanced its reputation as an internationally renowned theatre of progressive ambition and radical scope. Amongst other projects, Dominic created a UK-wide touring operation and grew this touring internationally, culminating in a two-year tour of Hamlet which travelled to every country in the world. As well as directing numerous Shakespearean productions during his tenure, he created a programme of new writing, premiering thirty plays and climaxing in the transfer of two, Jessica Swale’s Nell Gwynn, and Claire Van Kampen’s Farinelli and the King, into the West End. He drove the creation of the Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, directing the inaugural production there, The Duchess of Malfi. In 2012 he also initiated and directed the Globe to Globe Festival, which hosted companies from 37 different countries to present Shakespeare’s plays, each in their own language. 

He was previously artistic director of the Oxford Stage Company and the Bush Theatre. He has recently launched a film company, Open Palm Films, for which he directed his first feature, Making Noise Quietly, last year. This year he has produced another three feature films under Open Palm - Undercliffe by Bruce McLeod (post-production), Pond Life by Richard Cameron (post-production) and Benjamin by Simon Amstell (filming).

Dominic is also the author of The Full Room: An A-Z of Contemporary Playwriting and of Will and Me: How Shakespeare Took Over My Life, which won the inaugural Sheridan Morley award. His latest book Hamlet, Globe to Globe was published by Canongate earlier this year. 

 

JONATHAN FENSOM

SET AND COSTUME DESIGNER

Theatre credits include Farinelli and the King (West End, Duke of York’s); Pygmalion (Theatre Royal Bath and Tour); The Lyons (Menier Chocolate Factory); Journey’s End (West End, Broadway, UK Tour - Tony Award Nomination for Best Scenic Design); Our Boys, Rain Man, Some Girls  (West End); Sex With Strangers, Rapture, Blister, Burn, Raving, In The Club, Abigail’s Party (Hampstead Theatre); The American Plan (Theatre Royal Bath and St James Theatre); The Accrington Pals (Royal Exchange Theatre); The Heiress, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf, The Gigli Concert, The Faith Healer (The Gate, Dublin); Clybourne Park (Mercury Theatre, Colchester); The Herbal Bed (Royal and Derngate Northampton): Arcadia (English Touring Theatre); As You Like It (Shakespeare Theatre, Washington); Jacobin (Buxton Festival); Canvas (Chichester Festival); The Colored Museum (Talawa at the V&A); Becky Shaw, The Homecoming, Big White Fog (Almeida Theatre); Six Degrees Of Separation, National Anthems (Old Vic); Happy Now?,The Mentalists, Burn / Citizenship / Chatroom (National Theatre); The Sugar Syndrome (Royal Court); Duck, Talking to Terrorists (Out Of Joint and Royal Court, UK Tour); Jeffery Bernard Is Unwell (Theatre Royal Bath and Tour); Swan Lake (San Francisco Ballet); The American Plan, Pygmalion (New York); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Canada – Shakespeare Festival); Blackbird (UK Tour); Smaller (West End and UK Tour); God of Hell (Donmar).

 

For Shakespeare’s Globe: The Tempest, Pericles, Measure for Measure, King John, Farinelli and The King (also Westend), The Changeling, The Duchess of Malfi, Julius Caesar, Gabriel, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Globe Mysteries, Henry V, Hamlet, Henry IV part 1+ part 2, King Lear, Love’s Labour’s Lost.

 

Jonathan was Associate Designer on Disney’s The Lion King, which premiered at the New Amsterdam Theatre on Broadway and has subsequently opened worldwide. 

JASON CARR

MUSIC SUPERVISOR

Jason studied composition at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama. After winning the Vivian Ellis Prize for Young Writers of Musicals, he was invited by Peter Hall to compose Born Again (a musical of Ionesco’s ‘Rhinoceros’), produced at Chichester Festival Theatre starring Mandy Patinkin.  As CFT Associate Composer, Jason wrote music and lyrics for several new musicals; The Water Babies, Six Pictures of Lee Miller (nominated British Composer Awards), and A Christmas Carol (also Birmingham Rep and West Yorkshire Playhouse.)  

Jason has composed incidental music for over 50 plays at the NT, RSC, in the West End and on Broadway.

Orchestration credits includes the Menier Chocolate Factory’s Sunday in the Park with George, La Cage aux Folles and A Little Night Music (all also Broadway, winning the Drama Desk Award and two Tony nominations for Best Orchestrations).

Jason accompanies many notable singers, including Dame Felicity Lott and Maria Friedman. He arranged, produced and played on Derek Jacobi and Anne Reid’s album You Are The Best Thing That Ever Has Happened To Me.