Facebook Twitter Instagram
Signup Sign up here for news Cinema
Oscar Wilde Season Oscar Wilde
A year-long celebration. Artistic Director Dominic Dromgoole Classic Spring Theatre Company 20,000 tickets available under £20

The day of Lady Windermere’s birthday party, and all is perfectly in order. Until her friend Lord Darlington plants a seed of suspicion. Is her husband having an affair? And will the other woman really attend the party?

‘You gave me this fan today; it was your birthday present. If that woman crosses my threshold, I shall strike her across the face with it’

Award-winning director Kathy Burke (The Quare Fellow and Once a Catholic) has brought together a talented comedic cast. Double Olivier Award-winner Samantha Spiro, playing Mrs Erlynne, was most recently seen in The House They Grew Up In at Chichester Festival Theatre, and Guys and Dolls at the Phoenix Theatre. Kevin Bishop will play Lord Darlington, having recently starred in one-man show Fully Committed at the Menier Chocolate Factory and Once In A Lifetime at the Young Vic. Comedian, screenwriter and actor Jennifer Saunders guest stars as the Duchess of Berwick, marking her return to the West End stage for the first time in over twenty years. Jennifer is best known for writing and starring in the sketch show French and Saunders and the BBC sitcom Absolutely Fabulous, which won international acclaim, a BAFTA and an Emmy.

 

Photos by Marc Brenner

Samantha Spiro

Samantha Spiro

Mrs Erlynne

Theatre includes: THE HOUSE THEY GREW UP IN (Chichester Festival Theatre), GUYS AND DOLLS (Phoenix Theatre, West End), A CHRISTMAS CAROL (Sonia Friedman Productions/Noël Coward Theatre), DI AND VIV AND ROSE (Vaudeville Theatre), KAFKA’S DICK (Theatre Royal Bath), MACBETH (Shakespeare’s Globe), THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (Shakespeare’s Globe), FILUMENA (Almeida Theatre), COMPANY (Sheffield Crucible), CHICKEN SOUP WITH BARLEY Nominated for the Natasha Richardson Award for Best Actress, Evening Standard Theatre Awards, 2011; Nominated for the Best Actress In A Play Award, Whatsonstage.com Awards 2012 (Royal Court Theatre), HELLO DOLLY Winner of Best Actress in a Musical, Olivier Awards 2010 (Regents Park), MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Regents Park), TWELFTH NIGHT (Donmar Warehouse/Wyndham’s Theatre), FUNNY GIRL (Chichester Festival Theatre), THE FAMILY PLAYS (Royal Court Theatre), TWO THOUSAND YEARS (Royal National Theatre), A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC Winner of Best Supporting Actress in a Musical, Joseph Jefferson Awards 2004 (Chicago Shakespeare’s Theatre), A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (Crucible, Sheffield), BEDROOM FARCE (Aldwych West End), MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG Winner of Best Actress in a Musical, Olivier Awards 2001. Winner of Best Actress in a Musical, Whatsonstage.com Awards 2001 (Donmar Warehouse), AS YOU LIKE IT (Crucible/Lyric), JUMPERS (Birmingham Rep), CLEO, CAMPING, EMMANUELLE AND DICK (Royal National Theatre), ROOTS (Watford Palace/Oxford), AS YOU LIKE IT (West Yorkshire Playhouse/Bristol Old Vic), TEECHERS (Hull Truck/No 1 Tour), ON THE PISTE (Hull Truck), HOW THE OTHER HALF LOVES (Theatre Royal, Windsor), GLYN & ‘IT’ (Yvonne Arnaud/Tour), A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (London Stage Group, Middle East Tour) and TONS OF MONEY (Mercury Theatre, Colchester). 

Television includes: PORTERS (Dancing Ledge Productions/Dave), DOC MARTIN (ITV), TRACEY BREAKS THE NEWS (BBC), DOCTOR WHO (BBC), BABS (BBC), CARNAGE (BBC), GAME OF THRONES Series 6 (HBO), PLEBS Series 3 (Rise Films/ITV2), TRACEY ULLMAN'S SHOW Series 1 & 2 (BBC), LONDON SPY (Working Title/BBC), THE WRONG MANS Series 2 (BBC), BAD EDUCATION Series 2 (Tiger Aspect), PSYCHOBITCHES Series 1 & 2 (Tiger Aspect), PANTO! (ITV), REBECCA FRONT’S LITTLE CRACKER: RAINY DAYS AND MONDAYS (Tiger Aspect/Sky 1), PSYCHOBITCHES (Tiger Aspect/Sky Arts), GRANDMA’S HOUSE Series 1 & 2 Winner of Best Female Comedy Breakthrough Artist, British Comedy Awards 2010 (Tiger Aspect), ROCK & CHIPS (BBC), AFTER YOU’VE GONE (BBC), COUPLING (Hartswood Films), M.I.T. (Thames), COLD FEET (Granada), T.V GO HOME (Channel 4), NOBLE & SILVER (Channel 4) and THE BILL (Thames Television).

Film includes: ME BEFORE YOU (MGM/New Line Cinema), A RUNNING JUMP (Thin Man Films), TOMORROW LA SCALA! (Home movies Ltd), FROM HELL (20th Century Fox), COR BLIMEY (Company Films) and BEYOND BEDLAM (Metrodome Films).

Samantha trained at the Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art.

 

Kevin Bishop

Kevin Bishop

Lord Darlington

Theatre includes: Jerry Hyland in Once In a Lifetime (Young Vic), Fully Committed (Menier Chocolate Factory), Carter in Fat Pig (Harold Pinter Theatre), The Recruiting Officer, Troy Trilogy (Chichester Festival Theatre), Who's Harry? (White Knight Productions) and Pete and Dud: Come Again (The Venue and Edinburgh Frestival).

Film includes: A Few Less Men, L'Auberge Espagnole, All Stars, My Pieces of the Pie, Muppets Treasure Island and Russian Dolls

Television includes: Porridge (BBC1), Nigel Farage Gets His Life Back, Rack Pack (BBC2)

Jennifer Saunders

Jennifer Saunders

Duchess of Berwick

Theatre includes: ME AND MARMIE O'ROURKE

Television includes: ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS (winning numerous awards including an International Emmy, 2 BAFTAs, a Writers Guild Award, 2 Royal Television Society Awards, A People’s Choice Award, and 4 British Comedy Awards), BLANDINGS, JOSH, STICK MAN, THE BOY IN THE DRESS, THIS IS JINSY, DEAD BOSS and FRIENDS. Jennifer has also recently recorded an episode of THE SIMPSONS.

Jennifer also co-wrote and acted in GIRLS ON TOP, THE LIFE AND TIMES OF VIVIENNE VYLE, JAM AND JERUSALEM and many of the 69 Comic Strip films.

Films include: SING, THE MINIONS, SHREK 2, and ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS: THE MOVIE.

French and Saunders have toured UK theatres on three occasions, and starred together in Me and Mamie O’Rourke in the West End over 20 years ago. 
 
Jennifer's autobiography, "Bonkers: My Life in Laughs" was published in October 2013.

In 2009, French and Saunders were honoured with a BAFTA Fellowship. 

Victoria Blunt

Victoria Blunt

Mrs Cowper-Cowper

Training: The Oxford School of Drama, graduating in 2015. Credits while training: Julius Caesar (The North Wall) and Ratchet (Soho Theatre).

Theatre includes: Twelfth Night, Romeo and Juliet (Watermill Theatre and UK tour), Love's Labour's Lost (Oxford Shakespeare Company), Dead Funny (Vaudeville) and Once Upon a Christmas (Unicorn Theatre).

Televison includes: the improvised sitcom Borderline.

Matthew Darcy

Matthew Darcy

Parker

Training: Royal Central School of Speech & Drama.

Theatre includes: As You Like It (shared Experience), After the Dance (Theatre by the Lake), Coma (Southwark Playhouse), Measure for Measure (Rose Playhouse), Farinelli and the King (Duke of York's), Electra (Old Vic), King Lear (NT), The Bootmaker's Daughter (Brighton Festival) and The Winter's Tale (Courtyard Theatre)

Film includes: Vanity Fair.

Roger Evans

Roger Evans

Mr Dumby

Theatre includes: Constellation Street (The Other Room), They Drink it in the Congo (Almeida), The Odyssey (Liverpool Everyman/EET/Globe), Britannia Waves the Rules (Manchester Royal Exchange), Henry VI parts I, II & III (Globe), Separate Reality (Royal Court), Salt Root and Roe (Donmar Warehouse), Red and Bud (Royal Court), The Cloak Room (Sherman Cymru/Smithsonian Festival Washington), The Fixer (High Tide), Fast LAbour (WYP/Hampstead Theatre), This Way Up (Live Newastle), Woyzech (Gate Theatre and St Anne's Warehouse, New York), How Love is Spelt (Bush), The King Stag (Young Vic), Art and Guff (Soho Theatre), Everything Must Go (Sherman) Gas Station Angel (Fiction Factory/ Royal Court).

Television includes: Da Vinci's Demons, 4Funnies, New Tricks, The Warm up Guy, Fallout, Midsomer Murders, Goldplated, Casualty, Ghostboat, Sea of Souls, Doctors, Murphy's Law, Absolute Power, Bradford in My Dreams, Nuts and Bolts, The Bench, A Mind to Kill, The Bill, Crime Traveller and The Bench

Film includes: Tarzan, Black Mountain Poets, Svengali, Kubriks, Ghost, Hunky Dory, A Bit of Tom Jones, Daddy's Girl, Atonement, All or Nothing, Human Traffic and Suckerfish (short).

Other work includes: Tiscali Broadband commercial

Joshua James

Joshua James

Lord Windermere

Theatre includes: Life of Galileo (Young Vic), Platonov/The Seagull (Ian Charleson Award commendation), Here We Go, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, Treasure Island (NT), The War Has Not Yet Started (Theatre Royal, Plymouth), Fathers and Sons (Donmar Warehouse), Wolf Hall/Bring Up the Bodies (RSC), King Lear, The TEmpest, Gabriel (Globe), The Ritual Slaughter of Gorge Mastromas, No Quarter and Love and Information (Royal Court).

Television includes: Black Mirror, McMafia, Utopia, Call the Midwife, Whites, Silent Witness and Identity.

Film includes: Darkest Hour, Criminal and Summer in February.

Joseph Marcell

Joseph Marcell

Lord Lorton

Theatre includes: Much Ado About Nothing, Coriolanus, Under the Black Flag, King Lear (Helen Hayes Award nomination), Omeros, Cymbeline, The Tempest (Shakespeare’s Globe), Radio Golf, Let There Be Love, Gem of the Ocean, King Hedley II, Walk Hard, Joe Turner’s Come and Gone (Tricycle Theatre), Breakfast with Mugabe (Theatre Royal Bath), Richard III Part II (Paines Plough), Crates on Barrels, Our Friends from the North, The Brothers Menechemi, Little Malcolm, Coriolanus, Anthony and Cleopatra, Two Gentleman of Verona, The Great White Hope, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (RSC), Measure for Measure (US tour), Henry VI Part III, Romeo and Juliet, The Winter’s Tale (Shakespeare & Co), Macbeth, Death of a Salesman (Leicester), Sherlock Holmes (RSC/Broadway), Livingstone and Sechele, Split Second, Othello (Lyric, Hammersmith), Master Harold and the Boys, Peer Gynt (NT), Black Star (Octagon), Julius Caesar, Creon (Leicester/tour), Babette’s Feast (Print Room), Titus Andronicus (Oregon), As You Like It, Inherit The Wind, King Lear, Taming of the Shrew (Old Globe, San Diego) and A Free Man of Color (Lincoln Center).

Natasha Magigi

Natasha Magigi

Lady Plymdale

Training: Rose Bruford College

 

Theatre includes: Comus, Twelfth Night, Much Ado About Nothing, Sonnet Walks, Shakespeare Within the Abbey (Shakespeare's Globe); A Streetcar Named Desire (Leicester Curve); Redefining Juliet (Barbican); To Kill A Mockingbird (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre/Fiery Angel); Sleeping Beauty (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Twistov, Adventures in Wonderland, The Hunters Grimm, After the Tempest, The Odyssey (Teatro Vivo); Operation Black Antler (Blast Theory/Hydrocracker); Elegies for Angels, Punks and Raging Queens (Shaw Theatre); Mr and Mrs Moon (Oily Cart).

 

TV includes: Care Less, Redefining Juliet, Doctors, Afterlife, Action Lady, Casualty.

 

Film includes: The System, Treatment.

Ami Metcalf

Ami Metcalf

Agatha/Rosalie

Theatre includes: The Wind in the Willows (Regent’s Park Open Air).

Television includes: Silent Witness, Call the Midwife, Upstairs, Downstairs, Catherine Tate’s Nan, The Kevin Eldon Show, Doctors, One Night, The Mimic, Walking and Talking, Little Crackers, Bad Education and Panto!

Film includes: Allied and Pan.

Radio includes: Homefront, The Interrogation and Listening to the Dead (BBC).

Ami is thrilled to be part of the cast of Lady Windermere’s Fan.

Grace Molony

Grace Molony

Lady Windermere

Training: LAMDA, graduating in July. She won Best Actress in A Play at The Stage Debut Awards for her performance as Kate in The Country Girls at Chichester, having left LAMDA early to take the role.

Other theatre includes: eponymous roles in Hamlet and Tess of the D’Urbervilles (Youth Theatre at the Rose, Kingston).

Television includes: Doctors.  

Film includes: Josie Rourke’s Mary Queen of Scots, and The Law of Moments (short).

Charlie Mulliner

Charlie Mulliner

Lady Stutfield u/s Lady W and Agatha/Rosalie

Training: Charlie trained at the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama.

Theatre includes: Nice Fish (Harold Pinter Theatre), The Lady of the Lake, Suddenly Last Summer, Enlightenment (Theatre by the Lake, Keswick), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (The Pleasance), Alice in Wonderland (Greenwich Theatre), The Pier (Oxford Playhouse) and Lysistrata, Dinner, Wait Until Dark (Edinburgh Fringe).
Film includes: High Tide and Gregor.

Television includes: Humans (Channel 4/Kudos).

Sian Polhill-Thomas

Sian Polhill-Thomas

Lady Jedburgh + u/s Duchess of Berwick

Training: Liverpool Institute of Performing Arts (LIPA) 2001-2004.

Theatre includes: Ugly Lies The Bone, The Deep Blue Sea (NT),

Vassa (Southwark Playhouse), Romeo and Juliet (Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds),

24 Hour Plays (Old Vic) and Beautiful Thing (UK tour).

Film includes: Reuniting the Rubins.

Television includes: Moving On, Critical, Moving On, Doctors, Holby City,

Coronation Street, Secret Diary of a Call Girl, Mike Basset, New Tricks, Cutting It and

Casanova.

Other credits include: Network (NT) Filmed News Reader.

Sian currently works as a live continuity announcer for BBC1 and 2.

David O'Reilly

David O'Reilly

Cecil Graham

Training: CPA Studios, graduating with the Stephen Mear and Company Member Awards. Credits while training: Burying Your Brother in the Pavement and Zigger Zagger.

Theatre includes: Standby Elder Cunningham in The Book of Mormon (Prince of Wales), Roger in Grease (Piccadilly Theatre and No 1 UK tour) and Reggie in Bluebirds (Above the Stag).

Television includes: Benidorm, Furry Wheels and Grease.

Benedict Salter

Benedict Salter

Sir James Royston + u/s Lord W, Parker

Training: Benedict trained at LAMDA. Credits while training: Hjalmar Ekdal in The Wild Duck, David in Mydidae, Duke Solinus & Doctor Pinch in The Comedy of Errors and Snout in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (LAMDA), Tupolski in The Pillowman, Mephistopheles in Doctor Faustus and Benny in Guys and Dolls (Durham University).

Theatre includes: A Little Night Music (Watermill Theatre), An Inspector Calls (West End) and Shakespeare in Music (RSC/Southbank Sinfonia). 

Benedict was also a BBC Carleton Hobbs Bursary Award finalist in 2016.

Gary Shelford

Gary Shelford

Mr Hopper

Training: LAMDA. 

Theatre includes: Bradley in Buried Child (Trafalgar Studios), Agamemnon/Electra/Apollo in The Oresteia (HOME, Manchester), Don Hernando in The Heresy of Love and Charles the Wrestler/Hymen in As You Like It (Globe), Mike Priddle in Ghost Stories (Arts), Yang Sun in The Good Person of Sichuan, Tom Joad in The Grapes of Wrath and The Inspector in Accidental Death of an Anarchist (Mercury Theatre), Hortensio in The Taming of the Shrew, Maria in Twelfth Night and Bardolph in Henry V (Propeller world tours), Man in Mad About the Boy (NT Studio, WYP), Paul in the world premiere of The Stock Da’wa (Hampstead Theatre), solo performance of Animal Farm (Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh and world tour), Walt in The Tin Horizon (Theatre503), James in the UK premiere of The Internationalist and Shoot, Get Treasure, Repeat (Gate), Patrick in Angry Young Man (Trafalgar Studios), 3 in 1 in 5 (Hampstead Theatre and Young Vic), Hamlet in Hamlet (Creation Theatre Company), Declan in Matches for Monkeys (Chelsea Theatre), Agis in The Triumph of Love (Watermill Theatre), Foster in No Man’s Land, B in Pinter’s Sketches and Press Conference (NT) and Alan in Shades (Albery).

Television includes: Kiri, Collateral, Holby City, Luther, Silent Witness, The Quatermass Experiment, My Family and EastEnders.

Film includes: A Portrait of London, Slapper and Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason. 

Kathy Burke

Kathy Burke

Director

Kathy has worked extensively in film TV and theatre for over 30

years. She has won awards in all fields most notably Best

Actress at the Cannes Film Festival 1997 for Gary Oldman's Nil

By Mouth.

Her writing credits include the play Mr Thomas which won a

Time Out award and the autobiographic Walking and Talking

for Sky Arts.

Theatre directing credits include the self penned Mr Thomas.

Boom Bang A Bang and Out In The Open by Jonathan Harvey.

Born Bad by Debbie Tucker Green. The Quare Fellow by

Brendan Behan. Blue/Orange by Joe Penhall. The God of Hell by

Sam Shepherd. The Stock Dawa by David Eldridge. Once A

Catholic by Mary O'Malley. The Retreat by Sam Bain.

She is currently working as an executive producer in the hope

of bringing Arrowood by Mick Finlay to the small screen and as

editor of an anthology of short stories called 24 Stories which is

raising funds for survivors of the Grenfell Tower fire. This book

is being published by Unbound and will be released on the first

anniversary of the disaster, June 14th 2018.

Matt Harrison

Associate Director

Matt is an award winning Director and Theatre Maker who trained at East 15 Acting School and with the National Youth Theatre. He was awarded the 2015 Bryan Forbes Bursary under the mentorship of Michael Attenborough CBE.  

Matt has directed work at venues including the New Diorama, Finborough and Criterion Theatre’s as well as the National Theatre’s Temporary space. His production of ‘The Fall’, written by Olivier Award Nominee James Fritz, will transfer to Southwark Playhouse in spring 2018.

Matt was associate director to Emma Rice on Kneehigh’s The Flying Lovers of Vitebsk and is very excited to be joining Classic Spring for Lady Windermere’s Fan.

Paul Wills

Designer

Theatre includes:  Frozen, American Buffalo, Di and Viv and Rose, Mrs Henderson Presents (West End); King Lear, First Light (Chichester); Hamlet, The Two Gentlemen of Verona (RSC);  Anna Christie, Making Noise Quietly, The Man Who Had All The Luck, The Cut, Novecento (Donmar Warehouse);  Blasted, Saved, Punk Rock, The Chair Plays (Lyric Hammersmith); The Acid Test, RoutesBreathing Corpses (Royal Court); Richard II, Dr Faustus, Front Line (Shakespeare’s Globe); King Kong (The Fugard Theatre, Cape Town); Measure for Measure (Theatre For A New Audience, NY);  Running Wild (Regent’s Park Open Air/Chichester/UK Tour);Occupational Hazards (Hampstead); Our Few and Evil Days, Drum Belly (Abbey Dublin); A Room with a View, A Steady Rain, The Hypochondriac (Theatre Royal Bath); Juno and The Paycock (Gate Theatre Dublin);  A Human Being Died That Night, (Hampstead/BAM); Howie The Rookie (Dublin/The Barbican/BAM); Once a Catholic, Pornography, The Field (Tricycle Theatre); A Number, Total Eclipse (Menier Chocolate Factory);  My Fair Lady, Afterplay, Sisters, Gladiator Games (Sheffield Theatres); The Indian Wants The Bronx (Young Vic);  Finding Neverland, Buried Child, Barnum (Leicester Curve); The Changeling (ETT) Orpheus Descending, 1984, Macbeth, See How They Run (Manchester Royal Exchange).

 

Opera and Dance Credits include: Bastard Amber (Liz Roche, Dublin Dance Festival); Rusalka (English Touring Opera); The Magic Flute (National Theatre of Palestine). 

Paul Keogan

Lighting Designer

Paul studied Drama at Trinity College Dublin and Glasgow University.

His recent designs include: Postcards from the Ledge and The Walworth Farce (Landmark Productions, Ireland); Katie Roche, Cyprus Avenue, The Plough and The Stars, Our Few and Evil Days, The Risen People and Drum Belly (Abbey Theatre, Dublin); The Red Shoes, The Birds, Performances, The Gates of Gold, Molly Sweeney and  A Streetcar Named Desire. (Gate Theatre, Dublin); The Retreat (Park Theatre, London); The Caretaker (Bristol Old Vic); A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian and The Gaul (Hull Truck); The Miser (Garrick Theatre, London); Tribes, Blasted, Afterplay and Blue/Orange (Crucible, Sheffield); Sinners, Here Comes The Night (Lyric Theatre, Belfast); A Streetcar Named Desire (Liverpool Playhouse);  Before it Rains (Sherman Cymru/Bristol Old Vic), The Hudsucker Proxy (Nuffield Southampton); Born Bad (Hampstead Theatre); Smaller (Lyric Theatre); Far Away and The Sacrifice at Easter (Corcadora Theatre Company); Penelope and Big Maggie (Druid, Galway).

Recent opera credits include: Falstaff (Vienna State Opera); Les Dialogues des Carmelites (Grange Park Opera); Wake (Nationale Reisopera, Netherlands); The Makropulos Case (Opera Zuid, Netherlands); Dead Man Walking (Opera Ireland); Die Zauberflöte (Korean National Opera)

Recent Dance credits include: Flight (Rambert); Giselle (Ballet Ireland); Cassandra and Hansel and Gretel, (Royal Ballet) and No Man’s Land (English National Ballet/Queensland Ballet).

John Leonard

Sound Designer

John Leonard started work in theatre sound 45 years ago, during which time he has provided soundtracks for theatres all over the world. He has written an acclaimed guide to theatre sound, is the recipient of Drama Desk,  LDI Sound Designer Of The Year and USITT Distinguished Career Awards and is a Fellow of The Guildhall School of Music and Drama and an Honorary Fellow of The Hong Kong Academy of Performing Arts.

 

His most recent theatre includes: The Retreat at The Park Theatre; Cell Mates, Prism, The Firm & Mother Christmas, at Hampstead Theatre; The Stepmother at Chichester Minerva Theatre, The Real Thing and Duet for One, UK Tours; All Our Children, at the Jermyn Street Theatre; Consent, Waste, Detroit, Grief, Untold Stories-Cocktail Sticks, 2000 Years, England People Very Nice, Much Ado About Nothing, London Assurance and Rocket to the Moonat the National Theatre;  The Heresy Of Love at The Royal Shakespeare Company; The Dark Earth and The Light Sky, The Master Builder, Little Eyolf and Ghosts (also West End and New York) at the Almeida; Long Day’s Journey Into Night at Bristol Old Vic; Into The Woods at The Royal Exchange, Manchester; The BFG at Birmingham Rep.; Birthday and Tribes at The Royal Court; Stevie, Farewell To The Theatre, Lawrence After Arabia, Ken and Mr. Foote’s Other Leg (also West End) at Hampstead; Macbeth at Shakespeare’s Globe;

The Libertine, Dead Funny, Hand To God, The Duck House, Just Jim Dale, Firebird and McQueen (West End)

Shane Cullinan

Composer

Shane Cullinan is a composer of music across TV, film and theatre writing for multiple platforms from Channel 4 and BBC to the Royal Opera House.

He is the founder and writer for the orchestral collective Tonic Fold, commercially releasing five studio albums, most recently The Violent Language of Portraits which saw him collaborate with British soul singer David McAlmont.

Television credits include Channel 4's series Animate! (The Nuclear Train - Frantic Films) and Insight In Mind (Channel 4/ National Film Theatre).

Recent theatre credits include Shame Chorus (B-side festival and national tour), Le Bouge Néon (Udderbelly Festival Southbank and national tour).

His orchestral drama The Pieta was performed at both St.James Piccadilly and the Royal Northern College of Music with actor Frances Barber and the Stamford Orchestra, the work was shortlisted for the British Composer Awards.

He is winner of the Overplay Songwriting Award (The Magdalens), and the International Songwriters Award (The Magpie).

Jackie Orton

Costume Supervisor

Fahmida Bakht

Prop Supervisor